All-Big 12 selections — let’s see how well the coaches did

BY JOHN ROHDE

March 5, 2017

This season’s All-Big 12 men’s basketball awards will be revealed today, starting at noon. Voting was done by conference coaches, who were not allowed to vote for their own players.

Listed below are the correct answers. Let’s see how close the coaches are to getting it right.

You will notice a whole lot of Kansas listed here, but such things tend to happen when you’re ranked No. 1 nationally, own a 28-3 overall record, finish 16-2 in league play and win your 13th consecutive Big 12 regular-season title by four games in what the Sagarin Ratings calculate to be the nation’s top-ranked conference.

FIRST TEAM

G – Frank Mason III (Kansas)

G – Monte Morris (Iowa State)

G – Jawun Evans (Oklahoma State)

F – Josh Jackson (Kansas)

F – Johnathan Motley (Baylor)

SECOND TEAM

G – Jevon Carter (West Virginia)

G – Naz Mitrou-Long (Iowa State)

G – Devonte’ Graham (Kansas)

F – Jeffrey Carroll (Oklahoma State)

F – Jarrett Allen (Texas)

Player of the Year: Frank Mason III (Kansas)

Newcomer of the Year: Manu Lecomte (Baylor)

Freshman of the Year: Josh Jackson (Kansas)

Coach of the Year: Bill Self (Kansas)

——————————-

Congrats to the coaches, who only missed one, picking Vladimir Brodziansky (TCU) over Jarrett Allen (Texas) for second team. Vlad is a nice player, but in Big 12 play — which is the best way to compare apples to apples — Allen averaged more points, considerably more rebounds and had the best field-goal percentage (.599) in the league.

Here is how the coaches voted:

2016-17 Phillips 66 All-Big 12 Men’s Basketball Awards

AWARD RECIPIENT
Coach of the Year: Bill Self, Kansas
Player of the Year: Frank Mason III, Kansas**
Defensive Player of the Year: Jevon Carter, West Virginia
Newcomer of the Year: Manu Lecomte, Baylor
Freshman of the Year: Josh Jackson, Kansas**
Sixth Man Award: Tarik Phillip, West Virginia

 

All-Big 12 First Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Johnathan Motley, Baylor** F 6-10 230 Jr. Houston, Texas/North Shore
Monté Morris, Iowa State** G 6-3 175 Sr. Flint, Mich./Beecher
Josh Jackson, Kansas G 6-8 207 Fr. Detroit, Mich./Prolific Prep [Calif.]
Frank Mason III, Kansas** G 5-11 190 Sr. Petersburg, Va./Massanutten Military Academy
Jawun Evans, Oklahoma State G 6-1 185 So. Dallas, Texas/Kimball
All-Big 12 Second Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Nazareth Mitrou-Long, Iowa State G 6-4 208 Sr. Mississauga, Ontario/St. Martin
Devonte’ Graham, Kansas G 6-2 185 Jr. Raleigh, N.C./Brewster Academy [N.H.]
Jeffrey Carroll, Oklahoma State G/F 6-6 215 Jr. Rowlett, Texas/Rowlett
Vladimir Brodziansky, TCU F 6-11 220 Jr. Prievidza, Slovakia/Canarias Basketball Academy
Jevon Carter, West Virginia G 6-2 200 Jr. Maywood, Ill./Proviso East
All-Big 12 Third Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Manu Lecomte, Baylor G 5-11 175 Jr. Brussels, Belgium/Athene des Pagodes/Miami (Fla.)
Deonte Burton, Iowa State G 6-4 250 Sr. Milwaukee, Wis./Vincent
Wesley Iwundu, Kansas State F 6-7 205 Sr. Houston, Texas/Westfield
Jarrett Allen, Texas F 6-11 235 Fr. Round Rock, Texas/St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
Keenan Evans, Texas Tech G 6-3 175 Jr. Richardson, Texas/Berkner
Nathan Adrian, West Virginia F 6-9 235 Sr. Morgantown, W. Va./Morgantown
All-Big 12 Honorable Mention (Listed alphabetically by school)
Ishmail Wainright (Baylor), Matt Thomas (Iowa State), Landen Lucas (Kansas), D.J. Johnson (Kansas State), Kameron McGusty (Oklahoma), Phil Forte (Oklahoma State), Jaylen Fisher (TCU), Kenrich Williams (TCU), Zach Smith (Texas Tech)
Big 12 All-Defensive Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Jo Lual-Acuil, Baylor F 7-0 220 Jr. Melbourne, Australia/Kingsway Christian College
Ishmail Wainright, Baylor G 6-5 235 Sr. Kansas City, Mo./Montrose Christian [Md.]
Vladimir Brodziansky, TCU F 6-11 220 Jr. Prievidza, Slovakia/Canarias Basketball Academy
Nathan Adrian, West Virginia F 6-9 235 Sr. Morgantown, W. Va./Morgantown
Jevon Carter, West Virginia G 6-2 200 Jr. Maywood, Ill./Proviso East
Big 12 All-Newcomer Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Manu Lecomte, Baylor G 5-11 175 Jr. Brussels, Belgium/Athene des Pagodes/Miami (Fla.)
Jo Lual-Acuil, Baylor F 7-0 220 Jr. Melbourne, Australia/Kingsway Christian College
Josh Jackson, Kansas** G 6-8 207 Fr. Detroit, Mich./Prolific Prep [Calif.]
Kameron McGusty, Oklahoma G 6-5 170 Fr. Katy, Texas/Sunrise Christian Academy [Kan.]
Alex Robinson, TCU G 6-1 180 So. Fort Worth, Texas/Timberview/Texas A&M
Jarrett Allen, Texas** F 6-11 235 Fr. Round Rock, Texas/St. Stephen’s Episcopal School

** – Unanimous Selection
Ties in the voting created additional spots on the All-Big 12 Third Team and Big 12 All-Newcomer Teams

 

Save

Save